State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Department v. Lisa A., 144 N.M. 324, 187 P.3d 189, 2008-NMCA-087 (2008)
[…] We examine each argument in turn.

{18} We acknowledge that “[t]he interest of parents in the care, custody, and control of their children is a fundamental liberty interest.” In re Pamela A.G., 2006-NMSC-019, ¶ 11, 139 N.M. 459, 134 P.3d 746. Mother argues, however, that her physical custody of Child was entitled to special, and apparently constitutional, protection because Mother was Child’s only family and because they were on the verge of being reunited. In order to support this position, Mother directs our attention to the Abuse and Neglect Act. We agree with Mother that Section 32A-4-22(C) (1999) (amended 2005) mandates that after a child is found to be neglected or abused, the Department shall make “[r]easonable efforts ... to preserve and reunify the family, with the paramount concern being the child’s health and safety.” However, Mother fails to appreciate that in the present case, Child was no longer considered “neglected or abused.” Id. A child is neglected if he