Paz v. Tijerina, 142 N.M. 391, 165 P.3d 1167, 2007-NMCA-109 (2007)
[…] The Insurance Code

{13} Petitioner also claims that he is entitled to attorney fees based upon principles found in the New Mexico Insurance Code. Section 59A-16-30 of the Insurance Code authorizes an award of attorney fees to an insured who is forced to file a lawsuit to compel its insurer to defend a covered lawsuit in certain circumstances. See NMSA 1978, § 59A-16-30(B) (1990) (providing that a court may award attorney fees to a person who prevails in an action for damages suffered due to violations of Chapter 59A, Article 16 by an insurer or agent if “the party charged with the violation of that article has willfully engaged in the violation”). Petitioner argues that he is entitled to attorney fees because RMD functions as an insurer. We disagree because, as Petitioner concedes, RMD is exempt from the Insurance Code. See NMSA 1978, § 59A-1-16(C) (2001) (stating that the Insurance Code shall not apply to RMD).