Paz v. Tijerina, 142 N.M. 391, 165 P.3d 1167, 2007-NMCA-109 (2007)
[…] Petitioner requested copies of the tort claims notice and more information about the claim and RMD’s investigation. RMD refused to release the notice to Petitioner and did not appoint independent defense counsel to defend Petitioner.

{4} On June 3, 2005, Petitioner filed a petition for writ of mandamus directing Respondents to produce certain records, including the tort claims notice, and to assign defense counsel to him. Petitioner claimed that Respondents had a statutory duty to provide a defense under Section 41-4-4(B) of the TCA, which provides in part that “a governmental entity shall provide a defense, including costs and attorney fees, for any public employee when liability is sought for ... any tort alleged to have been committed by the public employee while acting within the scope of his duty.” He also argued that Respondents were required to disclose records relevant to the claim pursuant to Section 15-7-9(B), which provides that records created or maintained by RMD shall be *393made available “as necessary for purposes of audit or defense.”