Paz v. Tijerina, 142 N.M. 391, 165 P.3d 1167, 2007-NMCA-109 (2007)
[…] We refuse to second guess the Legislature on this issue because if the Legislature wanted employees to be reimbursed for having to compel a defense under the TCA, it could have so provided in the Act. See Roberson, 70 N.M. at 267, 372 P.2d at 837 (stating that “[i]f the legislature had desired attorney fees to be reimbursed in this type of case, we feel that it would have expressly so provided”); cf. NMSA 1978, § 14-2-12(D) (1993) (providing that “[t]he court shall award damages, costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees to any person whose written request has been denied and is successful in a court action to enforce the provisions of the Inspection of Public Records Act”); NMSA 1978, § 52-1-54(F)(4) *395(2003) (providing that if a worker made an offer in settlement of a compensation claim and the offer was less than the amount eventually awarded in the compensation order, the employer “shall pay one hundred percent of the attorney fees to be paid the worker’s