State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Department v. A.H., 124 N.M. 244, 947 P.2d 1064, 1997-NMCA-118 (1997)
[…] The findings of fact also show that Father admitted to shaking his daughter without the intention to inflict injury. All of these allegations create a sufficient factual foundation for the Department to investigate and for the court to invoke the remedies under statute and equity, if necessary, to protect the child in the interim. Section 32A-4-20(J) provides:

On the court’s motion or that of a party, the court may continue the hearing on the petition for a reasonable time to receive reports and other evidence in connection with disposition. The court shall continue the hearing pending the receipt of the predisposition study and report if that document has not been prepared and received. During any continuances under this subsection, the court shall make an appropriate order for legal custody.

This gives the trial court sufficient authority to leave custody with the Department, at least on a temporary basis, until the investigation is completed.