State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Department v. Hector C., 144 N.M. 222, 2008-NMCA-079, 185 P.3d 1072 (2008)
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

Neglect

{13} Father does not contest that his children were neglected as required by the Abuse and Neglect Act. Father argues that clear and convincing evidence did not exist to prove that the causes and conditions of the neglect were unlikely to change in the future. Father further argues that CYFD did not make reasonable efforts, as required by statute, to assist him in adjusting the conditions that rendered him unable to care for the children.

Section 32A-4-28(B)(2) provides that termination based on neglect requires the court to find that “the conditions and causes of the neglect and abuse are unlikely to change in the foreseeable future despite reasonable efforts by the department or other appropriate agency to assist the parent in adjusting the conditions that render the parent unable to properly care for the child.”

In re Michael R.C., 1999-NMCA-036, ¶ 23, 126 N.M. 760, 975 P.2d 373.

{14} Father was found to have neglected the children on the basis of his incarceration.