The primary purpose of that statute is to ensure that adopted children can inherit from their adoptive parents. See Hahn v. Sorgen, 50 N.M. 83, 171 P.2d 308 (1946) (discussing legislative history of predecessor to Section 40-7-52). The Adoption Act also does not contain a statement of factors that should be considered when determining the best interests of a child. However, NMSA 1978, Section 40-4-9 (Repl.Pamp.1989), directs a court, when determining custody of a child, to consider all relevant factors, including the child’s wishes and the child’s relationship with “any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interest.” Section 40-4-9(A)(3). There is no reason why a court may not consider similar factors when fashioning an adoption decree.
As one court has pointed out: