State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Department v. Amy B., 133 N.M. 136, 61 P.3d 845, 2003-NMCA-017 (2002)
[…] Id. ¶ 24. In rejecting this argument, the court focused on the discretionary nature of the statute. Id. ¶ 25. The Maine statute, like ours, does not mandate that the state cease reasonable efforts once there has been a prior termination of parental rights. The statute, like ours, provides the trial court with discretion to relieve the state of the burden of providing services. Section 32A-4-22(C), governing dispositions, states, “The court may determine that reasonable efforts are not required to be made when the court finds that: (1) the efforts would be futile; (2) the parent ... has subjected the child to aggravated circumstances; or (3) the parental rights ... to a sibling ... have been terminated involuntarily.” (Emphasis added.) Similarly, Section 32A-4-28(B)(2), stating the elements of termination for abuse or neglect, states,