State ex rel. Children, Youth & Families Department v. Amy B., 133 N.M. 136, 61 P.3d 845, 2003-NMCA-017 (2002)
[…] Mother contends that the statutes were unconstitutionally applied to her and that her attorney rendered ineffective assistance of counsel in failing to object to their application in the circumstances of this ease. We disagree and affirm.

LEGAL BACKGROUND

{2} Ordinarily, except in cases of actual or presumptive abandonment under Section 32A-4-28(B)(l) or (3), parental rights may not be terminated in the case of a neglected or abused child unless the court finds that “the conditions and causes of the neglect and abuse are unlikely to change in the foreseeable future despite reasonable efforts by the department or other appropriate agency to assist the parent in adjusting the conditions that render the parent unable to properly care for the child.” Section 32A-4-28(B)(2). However, Section 32A-4-28(B)(2) goes on to provide that:

The court may find in some cases that efforts by the department or another agency are unnecessary, when:
(a) there is a clear showing that the efforts would be futile;