NMAC New Mexico Mining Ass'n v. New Mexico Water Quality Control Commission, 141 N.M. 41, 150 P.3d 991, 2007-NMCA-010 (2006)
[…] C. Arbitrary and Capricious — Consideration of the Statutory Factors

{22} An agency action is arbitrary and capricious if it is unreasonable, if it provides no rational connection between the facts found and the choices made, or if it entirely omits consideration of important aspects or relevant factors of the issue at hand. Sierra Club, 2003-NMSC-005, ¶ 17, 133 N.M. 97, 61 P.3d 806; Atlixco, 1998-NMCA-134, ¶ 24, 125 N.M. 786, 965 P.2d 370. In Section 74-6-4(C), the legislature directed the commission to “give weight it deems appropriate to all facts and circumstances, including the use and value of the water for water supplies, propagation of fish and wildlife, recreational purposes and agricultural, industrial and other purposes,” when it is adopting standards.

{23} The Commission made its decision after considering the following facts presented in proceedings below. The new standard is the same as the United States Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) standard for drinking water. See 40 C.F.R. § 141.66(e).