NMAC New Mexico Mining Ass'n v. New Mexico Water Quality Control Commission, 141 N.M. 41, 150 P.3d 991, 2007-NMCA-010 (2006)
[…] Wagner v. AGW Consultants, 2005-NMSC-016, ¶ 85, 137 N.M. 734, 114 P.3d 1050; Regents of the Univ. of N.M. v. N.M. Fed’n of Teachers, 1998-NMSC-020, ¶ 17, 125 N.M. 401, 962 P.2d 1236. This Court reviews the record as a whole, in the light most favorable to the decision of the Commission, Zia Natural Gas Co. v. N.M. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 2000-NMSC-011, ¶ 25, 128 N.M. 728, 998 P.2d 564, and refrains from reweighing the evidence. Regents, 2004-NMCA-073, ¶ 29, 136 N.M. 45, 94 P.3d 788.

{31} Section 74-6-4(C) provides that the standards shall be “based on credible scientific data and other evidence appropriate under the Water Quality Act.” The Commission heard testimony from the Department’s three experts, all of whom testified in support of amending the standard to 0.007 mg/L. The Commission relied on the peer-reviewed Lewis study that addressed the toxic effects of uranium on humans, particularly chemical toxicity on the kidney.