NMAC New Mexico Mining Ass'n v. New Mexico Water Quality Control Commission, 141 N.M. 41, 150 P.3d 991, 2007-NMCA-010 (2006)
[…] We also consider the history and background of the statute, as we harmonize the language in a manner that facilitates the operation of the statute and the achievement of its goals. Phelps Dodge Tyrone, 2006-NMCA-115, ¶ 15, 140 N.M. 464, 143 P.3d 502; Regents, 2004-NMCA-073, ¶ 18, 136 N.M. 45, 94 P.3d 788. Agency rules are construed in the same manner as statutes. N.M. Dep’t of Health v. Ulibarri, 115 N.M. 413, 416, 852 P.2d 686, 689 (Ct.App.1993).

{13} Appellants contend that the Commission must adopt a revised standard pursuant to Section 74-6-4(D) and thus were required to consider technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of the proposed standard. The Commission, according to Appellants, must determine that a proposed standard is “achievable through application of the best available demonstrated control technology, processes, operating methods or other alternatives” before adopting that standard. See Section 74-6-4(D). We disagree.

{14} The plain language of the statute supports the Commission’s action when it adopted the revised standard pursuant to Section 74-6-4(C). Subsection C delegates authority to the commission to adopt water quality standards and provides guidance for adopting these standards: “In making standards, the commission shall give weight it deems appropriate to all facts and circumstances, including the use and value of the water for water supplies, propagation of fish and wildlife, recreational purposes and agricultural, industrial and other purposes}.]” Section 74-6-4(C). In contrast, Subsection D delegates authority to the commission to adopt regulations for the prevention and abatement of water pollution and provides guidance for adopting these regulations: “In making regulations, the commission shall give weight it deems appropriate to all relevant facts and circumstances, including ... the social and economic value of the sources of water contaminants [and] technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing or eliminating water contaminants from the sources involved}.]” Section 74-6-4(D)(2)-(3).