NMAC New Mexico Mining Ass'n v. New Mexico Water Quality Control Commission, 141 N.M. 41, 150 P.3d 991, 2007-NMCA-010 (2006)
[…] The plain language of each subsection, “in making standards” and “in making regulations,” indicates the legislature’s intent to distinguish both between water quality standards and regulations regarding water pollution and between the procedures by which each are adopted. See § 74-6-4(C)-(D).

{15} Appellants rely on additional language in Subsection D to argue that the Commission must make a determination that the standard was achievable: “Regulations ... may specify a standard ... that the commission determines to be achievable through application of the best available demonstrated control technology, processes, operating methods or other alternatives[.]” Section 74-6-4(D). Appellants read this language out of context. The sentence reads in full:

Regulations shall not specify the method to be used to prevent or abate water pollution but may specify a standard of performance for new sources that reflects the greatest reduction in the concentration of water contaminants that the commission determines to be achievable through application of the best available demonstrated control technology, processes, operating methods or other alternatives, including where *47practicable a standard permitting no discharge of pollutants.

Id.

{16} Read in context, the language upon which Appellants rely is a condition limiting the commission’s authority to adopt regulations that specify a standard of performance for new sources. Reading the language of all the provisions of the statute together, we conclude that the legislature intended to distinguish between factors the Commission could consider when adopting a water quality standard, see § 74-6^4(C), and a determination that the Commission must make when it adopts a regulation that specifies a standard of performance for new sources. See § 74-6-4(D). Appellants do not argue that the Commission specified a standard of performance for new sources. Thus, we conclude that the legislature intended the commission to consider the factors identified in Subsection C when it adopts water quality standards to protect human health. See 74-6-4(C) (“The standards shall at a minimum protect the public health or welfare, enhance the quality of water and serve the purposes of the Water Quality Act.”). We hold that the Commission acted in accordance with law when it adopted the revised water quality standard for uranium because the Commission did not unreasonably or unlawfully misinterpret or misapply the authorizing statute. Cf.