NMAC New Mexico Mining Ass'n v. New Mexico Water Quality Control Commission, 141 N.M. 41, 150 P.3d 991, 2007-NMCA-010 (2006)
[…] Here, similar to the language at issue in Regents, the revised standard is not used to measure contaminants in effluent and thereby directly regulate Appellants’ conduct; rather, the standard is used to measure contaminants in groundwater. 20.6.2.3103 NMAC. Moreover, the standard is generally applied “at any place of withdrawal for present or reasonably foreseeable future use.” See, e.g., § 74-6-5(E) (providing that the Department shall deny an application for a permit if the discharge’s effect on groundwater, “measured at any place of withdrawal of water for present or reasonably foreseeable future use,” would result in water contaminant levels in excess of a federal or state standard); 20.6.2.7(AA) NMAC (defining a “hazard to public health” by incorporating the water quality standards and directing the secretary to “investigate and consider the purification and dilution reasonably expected to