Colonias Development Council v. Rhino Environmental Services, Inc., 134 N.M. 637, 81 P.3d 580, 2003-NMCA-141 (2003)
[…] She urged the hearing officer to weigh “considerations of a more sociological nature.”

{9} CDC argues that the foregoing “social impact” of the landfill, coupled with general community opposition to the landfill, are factors that must be considered by NMED in determining whether to grant a solid waste permit. CDC argues that NMED’s failure to weigh these claimed mandatory factors invalidates the permit grant.

{10} To support its argument that a consideration of “social impact” is statutorily required, CDC relies on language in Section 74-9-2, which states that one purpose of the Act is to “enhance the beauty and quality of the environment; conserve, recover and recycle resources; and protect the public health, safety and welfare.” Section 74-9-2(C) (emphasis added). CDC further relies on Section 74-9-8(A)’s command that the Environmental Improvement Board shall adopt regulations to: