Colonias Development Council v. Rhino Environmental Services, Inc., 134 N.M. 637, 81 P.3d 580, 2003-NMCA-141 (2003)
[…] {4} After the hearing, the hearing officer filed a report recommending that the Secretary grant the permit. The Secretary, acting through his designee, the Director of the Water and Waste Management Division (referred to in this opinion as the Secretary), granted the permit, with conditions, for a period of 10 years. CDC appeals that decision. The Chapari-al Community Health Council (CCHC) also appeared as a party but has not appealed.

DISCUSSION

A. Standard of review

{5} CDC appeals the order granting the permit directly to this Court under the authority of Section 74-9-30, which provides that we shall set aside the order only if it is: “(1) arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion; (2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or (3) otherwise not in accordance with law.” Id. “[A]n agency’s action is arbitrary and capricious if it provides no rational connection between the facts found and the choices made, or entirely omits consideration of relevant factors or important aspects of the problem at hand.” Atlixco Coalition v.