Rauscher, Pierce, Refsnes, Inc. v. Taxation & Revenue Department, 132 N.M. 226, 46 P.3d 687, 2002-NMSC-013 (2002)
[…] In addition, Rauscher argues that the majority of its mutual fund transactions occurred out-of-state and are not taxable under the Act. Finally, Rauscher asks that the Court of Appeals’ affirmance of the hearing officer be given prospective effect. We consider each of these arguments below in light of the statutory standard of review. See § 7-1-25(C). “Upon appeal, the court shall set aside a decision and order of the hearing officer only if found to be: (1) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion; (2) not supported by substantial evidence in the record; or (3) otherwise not in accordance with the law.” Id.

11.

{10} We first review the statutory scheme governing the Department in assessing Rauscher’s gross receipts taxes, interest, and penalty. The Act imposes an “excise tax equal to five percent of gross receipts” upon any person engaging in business in New Mexico.