Schirmer v. Homestake Mining Co., 118 N.M. 420, 882 P.2d 11 (1994)
[…] We hold that Richardson and Trujillo do not require the application of intermediate scrutiny to determine the constitutionality of Section 52-3-10(0). This section is a statute of repose. In Coleman v. United Engineers & Constructors, Inc., 118 N.M. 47, 51, 878 P.2d 996, 1000 (1994), an opinion filed recently by this Court, we rejected the argument that Richardson and Trujillo required the application of intermediate scrutiny when deciding the constitutionality of another statute of repose, NMSA 1978, Section 37-1-27 (Repl.Pamp.1990) (placing a ten-year limitation on actions for injuries resulting from “the defective or unsafe condition of a physical improvement to real property”). Both Richardson and Trujillo addressed the constitutionality of damage caps, which limited the amount of damages an individual otherwise entitled to recover damages could collect.