Trujillo v. City of Albuquerque, 110 N.M. 621, 798 P.2d 571 (1990)
[…] OPINION

RANSOM, Justice.

Lawrence Trujillo obtained a personal injury judgment of $547,905.80 against the City of Albuquerque. His injuries occurred when a City employee, Clarence M. Wright, drove a City crane through a red light and collided with a cement truck driven by Trujillo. Negligent maintenance of the crane’s brakes and its negligent operation were found by the court in this nonjury trial to be concurrent proximate causes of the collision.

The trial court determined that, under Section 41-4-19(A)(2) of the Tort Claims Act, NMSA 1978, Sections 41-4-1 to -27 (Repl.Pamp.1986), the accident involved two occurrences, and thus that the limit of the City’s liability under the Tort Claims Act was twice the $300,000 cap for “any person for any number of claims arising out of a single occurrence.” The court of appeals reversed this determination. The court of appeals also reversed the trial court’s ruling that the damage provisions in question violated Trujillo’s right to equal protection under the federal and state constitutions. We granted certiorari to review these issues.