Coleman v. United Engineers & Constructors, Inc., 118 N.M. 47, 878 P.2d 996 (1994)
[…] July 18, 1994.

*49Hanratty Law Firm, Kevin J. Hanratty, Artesia, for appellant.

Modrall, Sperling, Roehl, Harris & Sisk, P.A., J. Douglas Foster, Albuquerque, for appellee.

OPINION

BACA, Justice.

Plaintiff-Appellant, Imogene Coleman appeals from a trial court order granting summary judgment in favor of Defendant-Appellee, United Engineers and Constructors, Inc. (“United”). In deciding whether the trial court erred in granting summary judgment for United we address the following issues: (1) Whether intermediate scrutiny should be applied to evaluate the constitutionality of NMSA 1978, Section 37-1-27 (Repl.Pamp.1990), a statute of repose which places a limitation on actions for injuries resulting from “the defective or unsafe condition of a physical improvement to real property”; (2) whether Section 37-1-27 is unconstitutional under the appropriate level of scrutiny; (3) whether the statute applies retroactively to Coleman’s claims; and (4) whether Section 37-1-27 violates the principle that a defendant owes a duty of care to a plaintiff if injury to the plaintiff was