In re Twin County Motorsports, Inc., 367 N.C. 613 (2014)
[…] As in Ocean Hill, a prerequisite for the statute at issue is that there be an “action or proceeding.” N.C.G.S. § 84-4. We have determined that an “action or proceeding” requires a “court of justice,” and that an administrative agency, though empowered with limited judicial authority, is not a “court of justice.” Ocean Hill, 333 N.C. at 321, 426 S.E.2d at 276. We must therefore conclude that a nonattomey’s appearance on behalf of a corporate entity before an administrative *617hearing officer does not constitute the unauthorized practice of law under N.C.G.S. § 84-4 because the appearance is not an “appear[ance] as attorney or counselor at law in any action or proceeding before any judicial body.” N.C.G.S. § 84-4 (emphasis added). Because an appearance by a nonattomey before an administrative hearing officer does not constitute the unauthorized practice of law under N.C.G.S. § 84-4, we need not address the State’s arguments concerning Pledger.