Gardner v. North Carolina State Bar, 316 N.C. 285 (1986)
[…] Because of the substantial financial interest of the insurer in such actions the insurer is in effect representing itself when its House Counsel represents its insured. This does not appear to be in conflict with established law in this State . . . .

We agree with respondent Bar that the trial judge erred in his conclusion.

The practice of law is defined in North Carolina as “performing any legal service for any other person, firm or corporation, with or without compensation . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 84-2.1 (1985). A corporation may not perform legal services for others; N.C.G.S. § 84-5 forbids it to do so. “It shall be unlawful for any corporation to practice law or appear as an attorney for any person in any court in this State . . . .” N.C.G.S. § 84-5 (1985). See also State ex rel. Seawell v. Carolina Motor Club, Inc., 209 N.C. 624, 184 S.E. 540 (1936).