State v. Jones, 367 N.C. 299 (2014)
[…] Such a result would be absurd and contravene the manifest purpose of the Legislature to criminalize fraudulent use of identifying information.”

The majority here seems to overlook the other statutes besides the identity theft statute that “criminalize fraudulent use of identifying information”; an offender could be charged with one of these, which would easily avoid the result the majority fears. Most relevant here, N.C.G.S. § 14-113.13 provides in part:

(a) A person is guilty of financial transaction card fraud when, with intent to defraud the issuer, a person or organization providing money, goods, services or anything else of value, or any other person, he

(2) Obtains money, goods, services, or anything else of value by:
a. Representing without the consent of the cardholder that he is the holder of a specified card; or
b. Presenting the financial transaction card without the authorization or permission of the cardholder ....

Id. § 14-113.13 (2013). Unlike the crime of identity theft addressed in section 14-113.20, financial transaction card fraud does not require that the defendant represent that he is the other person, it is instead enough that he represents that he is an authorized user of the card.