State v. Jones, 367 N.C. 299 (2014)
[…] In Bissette, we stated that “[w]here a sale is prohibited, it is necessary, for a conviction, to allege in the bill of indictment the name of the person to whom the sale was made or that his name is unknown, unless some statute eliminates that requirement.” 250 N.C. at 517, 108 S.E.2d at 861. We have extended the Bissette rule to apply to a statute prohibiting the possession or sale of narcotics. State v. Bennett, 280 N.C. 167, 169, 185 S.E.2d 147, 149 (1971). Therefore, it is a logical extension to also apply the Bissette rule to the crime of trafficking in stolen identities. Section 14-113.20A(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes states that “[i]t is unlawful for a person to sell, transfer, or purchase the' identifying information of another person with the intent to commit identity theft, or to assist another person in committing identity theft, as set forth in [N.C.]G.S. 14-113.20.” N.C.G.S. § 14-113.20A(a) (2013). Nothing in section 14-113.20A eliminates the common law requirement that the indictment state either the name of the recipient or that the recipient’s name is unknown.