State v. Jones, 367 N.C. 299 (2014)
[…] State v. Palmer, 293 N.C. 633, 638, 239 S.E.2d 406, 410 (1977). But

“[i]f the statutory words fail to [charge the essential elements of the offense in a plain, intelligible, and explicit manner,] they must be supplemented by other allegations which so plainly, intelligibly and explicitly set forth every essential element of the offense as to leave no doubt in the mind of the accused and the court as to the offense intended to be charged.”

State v. Cook, 272 N.C. 728, 730, 158 S.E.2d 820, 822 (1968) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

Section 14-100(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes defines the elements of obtaining property by false pretenses as (1) “knowingly and designedly by means of any kind of false pretense”; (2) “obtainfing] or attempting] to obtain from any person ... any money, goods, property, services, chose in action, or other thing of value”; (3) “with intent to cheat or defraud any person of such money, goods, property, services, chose in action or other thing of value.” N.C.G.S. § 14-100(a) (2013).