State v. Worsley, 336 N.C. 268 (1994)
[…] Woods, 286 N.C. 612, 213 S.E.2d 214 (1975), judgment vacated in part, 428 U.S. 903, 49 L. Ed. 2d 1208 (1976) (recognizing the continuing validity of State v. Hall); State v. Reams, 277 N.C. 391, 178 S.E.2d 65 (1970), cert. denied, 404 U.S. 840, 30 L. Ed. 2d 74 (1971) (recognizing the continuing validity of Hall). These cases have been effectively overruled on this point, however, by the enactment of N.C.G.S. §§ 15A-221, -222. N.C.G.S. § 15A-221 provides that law enforcement officers “may conduct a search and make seizures, without a search warrant or other authorization, if consent to the search is given.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-222 provides that the consent needed to justify a warrantless search and seizure may be given “[b]y a person who by ownership or otherwise is reasonably apparently entitled to give or withhold consent to a search of [the] premises.”