State v. Worsley, 336 N.C. 268 (1994)
[…] Hall); State v. Reams, 277 N.C. 391, 178 S.E.2d 65 (1970), cert. denied, 404 U.S. 840, 30 L. Ed. 2d 74 (1971) (recognizing the continuing validity of Hall). These cases have been effectively overruled on this point, however, by the enactment of N.C.G.S. §§ 15A-221, -222. N.C.G.S. § 15A-221 provides that law enforcement officers “may conduct a search and make seizures, without a search warrant or other authorization, if consent to the search is given.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-222 provides that the consent needed to justify a warrantless search and seizure may be given “[b]y a person who by ownership or otherwise is reasonably apparently entitled to give or withhold consent to a search of [the] premises.” The statute places no express restriction on the authority of a wife to consent to a search of the premises she shares with her husband. Nor can such a restriction fairly be read into the broad language of N.C.G.S. § 15A-222, since a wife clearly is “a person who by ownership or otherwise is reasonably apparently entitled to give or withhold consent to a search of [the] premises” she shares with her husband.

Prior cases also likely were premised on the view, still prevailing in some quarters in those days, that the husband was the master of his wife.