State v. Worsley, 336 N.C. 268 (1994)
[…] State v. Norwood, 289 N.C. 424, 429, 222 S.E.2d 253, 257 (1976); see also State v. Wells, 290 N.C. 485, 493, 226 S.E.2d 325, 331 (1976); State v. Cooper, 288 N.C. 496, 499, 219 S.E.2d 45, 47 (1975); State v. Tippett, 270 N.C. 588, 593-94, 155 S.E.2d 269, 273 (1967); State v. Allen, 186 N.C. 302, 305, 119 S.E. 504, 505 (1923). Such cases were decided prior to the enactment of N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5), however, and are no longer controlling on this issue. That statute, which has supplanted prior law, provides that an indictment or other criminal pleading must contain:

A plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant’s commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation.

*280N.C.G.S. § 15A-924(a)(5) (1988 & Supp. 1993). We conclude that the first-degree burglary indictment in the present case satisfies the requirements of the statute.

In State v.