State v. Cook, 362 N.C. 285 (2008)
[…] Bursey, 429 U.S. 545, 559, 51 L. Ed. 2d 30, 42 (1977) (“There is no general constitutional right to discovery in a criminal case, and Brady did not create one . . . .”). We will address defendant’s constitutional arguments below when we consider whether he was prejudiced by the trial court’s denial of his motion for a continuance.

The discovery process for criminal cases within the original jurisdiction of our superior courts is governed by Article 48 of Chapter 15A of the North Carolina General Statutes. N.C.G.S. § 15A-901 *291(2007). Before filing a motion for discovery “before a judge,” a defendant must make a written request for voluntary discovery from the State. Id. § 15A-902(a) (2007). If the State voluntarily complies with the discovery request, “the discovery is deemed to have been made under an order of the court,” id. § 15A-902(b) (2007), and the State then has a continuing duty to disclose additional evidence or witnesses: