State v. Patterson, 335 N.C. 437 (1994)
[…] Defendant also argues that his trial tactics would have been different had his custodial statement been properly disclosed; specifically, he argues, without elaboration, that he might have made a motion to suppress the custodial statement and he would have conducted voir dire of both Hedgepath and Whittle. We note first that defendant could have made a motion to suppress the custodial statement during the trial. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-975(b) (1988) (“A motion to suppress may be made for the first time during trial when the State has failed to notify the defendant’s counsel or, if he has none, the defendant, sooner than 20 working days before trial, of its intention to use the evidence, and the evidence is: (1) Evidence of a statement made by a defendant.”). Notwithstanding, we find no indication in the record that after defendant had been fully advised as to his constitutional rights and had freely, understandingly and voluntarily waived them, his custodial statement was not voluntarily and understandingly made. See, e.g., State v.