State v. Patterson, 335 N.C. 437 (1994)
[…] Thus, the trial court erred in failing to find the discovery violation.

After a thorough review of the record, however, we conclude that the error was harmless. Had the trial court found the violation, in its discretion it could have imposed any or all of the statutory sanctions, including the sanction requested by defendant at trial, viz, that “any reference to anything that [defendant] told Mr. Whittle other than what was furnished ... as the statement that the State intended to use” be excluded. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-910 (1993) (“If at any time during the course of the proceedings the court determines that a party has failed to comply with this Article or with an order issued pursuant to this Article, the court in addition to exercising its contempt powers may (1) Order the party to permit the discovery or inspection, or (2) Grant a continuance or recess, or (3) Prohibit the party from introducing evidence not disclosed, or (3a) Declare a mistrial, or (3b) Dismiss the charge, with or without prejudice, or (4) Enter other appropriate orders.”) (emphasis added); State v. Quarg, 334 N.C. 92, 103, 431 S.E.2d 1, 6 (1993) (“What sanctions, if any, to impose for the State’s failure to comply with discovery is in the discretion of the trial court.”); State v.