State v. Price, 344 N.C. 583 (1996)
[…] Hearn and the shooting of Mr. Hafer to support the submission of felony murder. We disagree.

“In passing upon a defendant’s motion to dismiss, the court must consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, giving the State the benefit of every reasonable inference.” State v. Aikens, 342 N.C. 567, 573, 467 S.E.2d 99, 103 (1996). Viewed in the light most favorable to the State, the evidence showed a sufficient relationship *588between the assault on Mr. Hearn and the shooting of Mr. Hafer to support the submission of first-degree murder under the felony-murder theory. N.C.G.S. § 14-17 provides: “A murder . . . which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any... felony committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree.” Death caused by the unintentional discharge of a gun in the hands of a person engaged in the perpetration of a felony within the meaning of N.C.G.S. § 14-17 is murder in the first degree. State v. Woods, 316 N.C. 344, 348-49, 341 S.E.2d 545, 548 (1986).