State v. Price, 344 N.C. 583 (1996)
[…] Defendant also argues that by giving the additional, curative felony-murder instruction, the judge erroneously enunciated felony murder as the proper choice for the jury. Defendant cites no case in which we have held that a trial court’s correction of an erroneous instruction constituted prejudicial error because it enunciated the subject matter of the instruction as the proper verdict. In fact, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1234(a)(2) approves of the practice, providing: “After the jury retires for deliberation, the judge may give appropriate additional instructions to . . . [c]orrect or withdraw an erroneous instruction.” After reviewing the instructions in their entirety, we conclude that the jury was correctly instructed on how to apply the law to the facts of the case. “Jurors are presumed to follow the instructions given to them by the court.” State v.