State v. Aikens, 342 N.C. 567 (1996)
[…] The trial court’s failure to comply with this mandatory statute relieved defendant of his obligation to object in order to preserve the error for review. In the present case the statute at issue, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1235(c), is permissive rather than mandatory. State v. Williams, 315 N.C. 310, 326, 338 S.E.2d 75, 85 (1986). Hence, defendant having failed to object to the instruction, our review is to determine whether the error, if any, constituted plain error. Id. at 328, 338 S.E.2d at 86.

Section 15A-1235 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides in pertinent part:

(a) Before the jury retires for deliberation, the judge must give an instruction which informs the jury that in order to return a verdict, all 12 jurors must agree to a verdict of guilty or not guilty.
(b) Before the jury retires for deliberation, the judge may give an instruction which informs the jury that:
(1) Jurors have a duty to consult with one another and to deliberate with a view to reaching an agreement, if it can be done without violence to individual judgment;
(2) Each juror must decide the case for himself, but only after an impartial consideration of the evidence with his fellow jurors;
(3) In the course of deliberations, a juror should not hesitate to reexamine his own views and change his opinion if convinced it is erroneous; and
(4) No juror should surrender his honest conviction as to the weight or effect of the evidence solely because of the opinion of his fellow jurors, or for the mere purpose of returning a verdict.
(c) If it appears to the judge that the jury has been unable to agree, the judge may require the jury to continue its deliberations and may give or repeat the instructions provided in subsections (a) and (b). The judge may not require or threaten to require the *579jury to deliberate for an unreasonable length of time or for unreasonable intervals.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1235(a)-(c) (1988). Whenever the trial judge gives a deadlocked jury any of the instructions authorized by N.C.G.S. § 15A-1235(b), he must give all of them. Williams, 315 N.C. 310, 338 S.E.2d 75. Defendant contends that the trial court’s instruction did not contain language tracking subsection 15A-1235(b)(2), which states, “Each juror must decide the case for himself,” and subsection 15A-1235(b)(4), which states, “No juror should surrender his honest conviction as to the weight or effect of the evidence solely because of the opinion of his fellow jurors, or for the mere purpose of returning a verdict.”

We have previously held that “every variance from the procedures set forth in [N.C.G.S. § 15A-1235] does not require the granting of a new trial.” State v. Peek, 313 N.C. 266, 271, 328 S.E.2d 249, 253 (1985).