State v. Ligon, 332 N.C. 224 (1992)
[…] [4] Next, defendant argues that the trial judge erred by allowing jurors to see documents from the Asheville Police Department, S.B.I. and F.B.I., which identified defendant as the suspect in Walker’s murder. Defendant does not argue that the documents were otherwise inadmissible, only that references to defendant as the “suspect” in Walker’s murder should have been deleted. It seems obvious that any criminal defendant standing trial before a jury is, by definition, a suspect in the case. Thus, even assuming error, defendant certainly cannot demonstrate that he suffered prejudice. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443(a) (1988) (to receive a new trial, defendant must demonstrate that “there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial”). This assignment of error is without merit.

Finally, defendant argues the trial judge erred by allowing testimony concerning his and his family’s reputation and propensity for violence.