State v. Shaw, 322 N.C. 797 (1988)
[…] In two exchanges, the trial court sustained objections by the defendant to questions asked by the prosecutor in the presence of the jury. Specifically, the trial court stated in one exchange, “[w]ell, as phrased, sustained” and in another, “[w]ell, sustained for the moment.” Defendant argues that the cumulative effect of these remarks constituted an improper expression of opinion by revealing the trial court’s alignment with the State’s cause.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1222 provides that a “judge may not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1222 (1983). We decline to hold that these relatively innocuous comments constitute an improper expression of opinion. To so hold would stretch the general prohibition of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1222 far beyond reasonable limits. We are not persuaded by defendant’s argument.