Hicks v. Hicks, 271 N.C. 204 (1967)
[…] There is no evidence in the record that the wife knew of the installation of this tape recording machine that recorded the conversations between her husband and herself.

It has almost uniformly been held that evidence offered in the form of a sound recording is not inadmissible because of that form, if properly authenticated, and if not excluded because of some positive rule of law. S. v. Walker, 251 N.C. 465, 112 S.E. 2d 61, cert. den. 364 U.S. 832, 5 L. Ed. 2d 58; S. v. Knight, 261 N.C. 17, 134 S.E. 2d 101; Annot. 58 A.L.R. 2d 1029, and cases cited.

G.S. 8-56 expressly provides: “No husband or wife shall be coim pellable to disclose any confidential communication made by one to the other during their marriage.”

North Carolina recognized the common-law privilege before it was written in our statute. In S. v.