Investors Title Insurance v. Herzig, 330 N.C. 681 (1992)
[…] Therefore, attorney’s fees may not be awarded under the Act.

Attorney’s fees are also not allowable in this case under N.C.G.S. § 6-21.5. See Sunamerica Financial Corp. v. Bonham, 328 N.C. 254, 400 S.E.2d 435 (1991); Short v. Bryant, 97 N.C. App. 327, 388 S.E.2d 205 (1990). North Carolina General Statute § 6-21.5 states:

In any civil action or special proceeding the court, upon motion of the prevailing party, may award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party if the court finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading.

Since both parties were able to sustain and prevail on several different issues through the various stages of this case, one cannot reasonably say that there was a complete lack of a justiciable issue as to either party.

VI.