NCNB National Bank v. Western Surety Co., 88 N.C. App. 705 (1988)
[…] The bond issued by Western is almost verbatim the language of bonds construed by this Court in Taylor v. Johnson, 84 N.C. App. 116, 351 S.E. 2d 831 (1987), and Triplett v. James, 45 N.C. App. 96, 262 S.E. 2d 374, disc. rev. denied, 300 N.C. 202, 269 S.E. 2d 621 (1980), wherein we determined that such bonds were issued to comply with G.S. 20-288(e).

G.S. 20-288(e) provides in pertinent part:

Each applicant approved by the Division for license as a motor vehicle dealer, . . . shall furnish a corporate surety bond, . . . Any purchaser of a motor vehicle who shall have suffered any loss or damage by any act of a motor vehicle dealer that constitutes a violation of this Article shall have the right to institute an action to recover against . . . the surety. (Emphasis added.)

It is clear that the eight customers who purchased the cars are “purchasers” within the meaning of G.S. 20-288(e) and as such had a right to sue the automobile dealer on the bonds issued by defendant Western Surety.