Smith v. County of Mecklenburg, 280 N.C. 497 (1972)
[…] In contrast to the local act considered in Chestnutt, the local act considered in Speedway, Inc. v. Clayton, supra, applied only to motorcycle or motor vehicle races for profit and was held to be an act which regulated trade.

*511The court below adjudged that section 7 (a) in its entirety is unconstitutional and void, and that section 7 (b) is unconstitutional and void “except as it applies to the operation of auditoriums or convention centers by municipal corporations or other governmental units.”

We take note of the following provisions of G.S. 160A-489: “Any city is authorized to establish and support public auditoriums, coliseums and convention centers. As used in this section, ‘support’ includes but is not limited to: acquisition, construction, and renovation of buildings and acquisition of the necessary land and other property therefor; purchase of equipment; compensation of personnel; and all operating and maintenance expenses of the facility. ...” We find no statute which purports to confer on a county or on a municipal corporation power to engage in the restaurant business. Whether such a statute would be subject to successful challenge on constitutional grounds need not be considered.