State v. Carey, 285 N.C. 497 (1974)
[…] The quoted passage vividly reveals the crucial relationship between voir dire examination of prospective jurors and challenges, both peremptory and for cause. The right to make inquiry as to the fitness and competency of any person to serve as a juror is vouchsafed by G.S. 9-15(a) which provides: “The court, and any party to an action, or his counsel of record, shall be allowed, in selecting the jury, to make direct oral inquiry of any prospective juror as to the fitness and competency of any person to serve as a juror, without having such inquiry treated as a challenge of such person, and it shall not be considered by the court that any person is challenged as a juror until the party shall formally state that such person is so challenged.” The extent of the inquiries, of course, is subject to the control and supervision of the trial judge. State v. Harris, 283 N.C. 46, 194 S.E. 2d 796 (1973) ; State v. Bryant, 282 N.C. 92, 191 S.E. 2d 745 (1972).

Since decision of the United States Supreme Court in Witherspoon v.