State ex rel. Edmisten v. Tucker, 312 N.C. 326 (1984)
[…] Consumers Power v. Power Co., 285 N.C. 434, 206 S.E. *3432d 178; Light Co. v. Iseley, 203 N.C. 811, 167 S.E. 56. It is neither alleged in the complaint, nor claimed by the judicial defendants, that they have any legal rights, or are under any legal liabilities, that are in any way involved with the constitutionality of the Safe Roads Act.

This Court’s definition of an “actual or real and existing controversy” between “antagonistic litigants” in this context is consistent with the express requirements of the Declaratory Judgment Act itself. N.C.G.S. § 1-260 entitled Parties, provides: “When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration. . . .” As to whether this section makes one a necessary party to a declaratory action, this Court has determined that a person is a necessary party only when he has or claims to have a material interest in the subject matter of the complaint; that is, when he is so vitally interested in the