State ex rel. Edmisten v. Tucker, 312 N.C. 326 (1984)
[…] The short answer to the question thus posed is, no; neither the Declaratory Judgment Act nor the writs of mandamus and prohibition permit the State to obtain the relief it seeks under the facts alleged in its complaint.

II.

The Declaratory Judgment Act provides that “[a]ny person . . . whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a *338statute . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . statute . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.” N.C.G.S. § 1-254. Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 1-253, the courts of record “shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief could be claimed.” “The purpose of the Declaratory Judgment Act is to settle and afford relief from uncertainty concerning rights, status and other legal relations, and although the Act is to be liberally construed, its provisions are not without limitation.” Consumers Power v.