State v. Smith, 312 N.C. 361 (1984)
[…] The Court of Appeals allowed the defendant’s petition for certiorari to review the Order of the Superior Court. We allowed the State’s petition for discretionary review prior to a determination by the Court of Appeals.

The defendant challenges the constitutionality of a statutory provision which the State contends is necessary for the effective administration of the Safe Roads Act, N.C.G.S. §§ 20-138.1 to 140. The section in question, N.C.G.S. § 20-139.1(el), provides:

(el) Use of Chemical Analyst’s Affidavit in District Court. — An affidavit by a chemical analyst sworn to and properly executed before an official authorized to administer oaths is admissible in evidence without further authentication in any hearing or trial in the District Court Division of the General Court of Justice with respect to the following matters:
(1) The alcohol concentration or concentrations of a person given a chemical analysis and who is involved in the hearing or trial.
(2) The time of the collection of the blood or breath sample or samples for the chemical analysis.
(3) The type of chemical analysis administered and the procedures followed.
(4) The type and status of any permit issued by the Department of Human Resources that he held on the date he performed the chemical analysis in question.
(5) If the chemical analysis is performed on a breath-testing instrument for which regulations adopted pursuant to subsection (b) require preventive maintenance, the date the *365most recent preventive maintenance procedures were performed on the breath-testing instrument used, as shown on the maintenance records for that instrument.
The Department of Human Resources must develop a form for use by chemical analysts in making this affidavit. If any person who submitted to a chemical analysis desires that a chemical analyst personally testify in the hearing or trial in the District Court Division, he may subpoena the chemical analyst and examine him as if he were an adverse witness.

It is the defendant’s contention that evidence of her alleged impairment, as demonstrated by the results of a chemical analysis performed on a breath-testing instrument, must be introduced in District Court through the in-court testimony of the analyst in order to assure her right to confront and cross-examine witnesses against her.