State v. Smith, 312 N.C. 361 (1984)
[…] Regulations for the operation of these instruments are similar.

In short, the scientific and technological advancements which have made possible this type of analysis have removed the necessity for a subjective determination of impairment, so appropriate for cross-examination, and have increasingly removed the operator as a material element in the objective determination of blood alcohol concentration. Indeed, our legislature’s recognition of this reliable and accurate innovation of blood alcohol concentration testing is manifested in N.C.G.S. § 20-138.1(a)(2) which now provides that a person who “after having consumed sufficient alcohol that he has, at any relevant time after driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more” commits the offense of impaired driving.

*374The defendant argues, and we agree, that the result of a breathalyzer analysis is crucial to a conviction.