State v. Smith, 312 N.C. 361 (1984)
[…] In response to the defendant’s argument that Oates is controlling in this case, we first reiterate that although we have recognized our legislature’s reliance on the traditional business records and public records exceptions to the hearsay rule in enacting N.C.G.S. § 20-139.1(el), the statute represents a separate and distinct exception governed by the procedures followed by chemical analysts in impaired driving cases. Important among these is that the report be “sworn to and properly executed before an official authorized to administer oaths . . .” N.C.G.S. § 20-139.1(el) (emphasis added). A recent amendment to N.C.G.S. § 20-139.1 indicates that the legislature was aware of the statutorily enacted Code of Evidence, particularly Rule 803(8). N.C.G.S. § 20-139.1(b4) was added effective July 6, 1984, and provides:

(b4) Introducing Routine Records Kept as Part of Breath-Testing Program. — In civil and criminal proceedings, any party may introduce, without further authentication, simulator logs and logs for other devices used to verify a breath-testing instrument, certificates and other records concerning the check of ampules and of simulator stock solution and the *380stock solution used in any other equilibration device, preventive maintenance records, and other records that are routinely kept concerning the maintenance and operation of breath-taking instruments. In a criminal case, however, this subsection does not authorize the State to introduce records to prove the results of a chemical analysis of the defendant or of any validation test of the instrument that is conducted during that chemical analysis.

This provision clearly authorizes the introduction of reports, logs and certificates dealing with the procedures involved in the operation of the breathalyzer. Only the results of the test are excluded under this section.