State v. Roberts, 310 N.C. 428 (1984)
[…] Basically, the defendant’s contention is that the indictment, which was in the short form approved by G.S. § 15-144.1, was insufficient to charge first degree rape because the indictment does not allege that “defendant displayed a dangerous weapon or that he caused serious injury or that he was aided and abetted by another, essential elements of first degree rape.” G.S. § 14-27.2 (Cum. Supp. 1983) provides as follows:

(a) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse:
(2) With another person by force and against the will of the other person, and:
*433a. Employs or displays a dangerous or deadly weapon or an article which the other person reasonably believes to be a dangerous or deadly weapon; or
b. Inflicts serious personal injury upon the victim or another person; or
c. The person commits the offense aided and abetted by one or more other persons.

The indictment for rape in the instant case provided in pertinent part as follows: