State v. Jenkins, 238 N.C. 396 (1953)
[…] Harris, 145 N.C. 456, 59 S.E. 115; 42 C.J.S., Indictments and Informations, section 90.

The warrant in the instant case falls short of these requirements. The allegation that the defendant resisted arrest, standing alone, does not charge an offense known to the law. S. v. Raynor, 235 N.C. 184, 69 S.E. 2d 155. There is no validity in the contention of the State that this allegation and the additional allegation that the defendant interfered “with an officer while legally performing the duties of his office” suffice to impute to defendant a violation of G.S. 14-223, which provides that “if any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” These allegations do not describe the official character of the person alleged to have been resisted with sufficient certainty to show that he was a public officer within the purview of the statute. S. v.