State v. Freeman, 308 N.C. 502 (1983)
[…] In fact, the 23 March case was first calendared for trial on 21 April 1981 at which time defendant moved to dismiss the 17 November indictments and the 23 March superseding indictments. We therefore hold that for purposes of the Speedy Trial Act, 23 March 1981 is the controlling date. As defendant was brought to trial on 29 June 1981, well within the 120-day time limitation, no violation occurred. We reverse the Court of Appeals on this issue.

*511Defendant’s Appeal

[3] Defendant first contends that the trial court erred in denying his Motion to Dismiss the charge of false pretense, G.S. § 14-100, where the evidence showed only a violation of G.S. § 14-106 or § 14-107, uttering worthless checks. We disagree.

G.S. § 14-100 provides in pertinent part:

(a) If any person shall knowingly and designedly by means of any kind of false pretense whatsoever, whether the false pretense is of a past or subsisting fact or of a future fulfillment or event, obtain or attempt to obtain from any person within this State any money, goods, property, services, chose in action, or other thing of value with intent to cheat or defraud any person of such money, goods, property, services, chose in action or other thing of value, such person shall be guilty of a felony.....

In State v. Cronin, 299 N.C. 229, 242, 262 S.E. 2d 277, 286 (1980), we held that