State v. Hurst, 304 N.C. 709 (1982)
[…] In addition, he has filed in this court a motion for appropriate relief pursuant to G.S. 15A-1415(b)(3) and G.S. 15A-1418 et seq. Attached to this motion are affidavits of defendant and his mother, Peggy Hurst.

*712By his first assignment of error defendant contends that he was denied effective assistance of counsel at his trial in superior court and in his appeal to the Court of Appeals in violation of his rights guaranteed by the sixth and fourteenth amendments to the federal constitution. For the reasons hereinafter stated, we decline to pass on this assignment.

[1] While G.S. 15A-1418(a) authorizes the filing of motions for appropriate relief in the appellate division, G.S. 15A-1418(b) provides as follows:

When a motion for appropriate relief is made in the appellate division, the appellate court must decide whether the motion may be determined on the basis of the materials before it, or whether it is necessary to remand the case to the trial division for taking evidence or conducting other proceedings. If the appellate court does not remand the case for proceedings on the motion, it may determine the motion in conjunction with the appeal and enter its ruling on the motion with its determination of the case.