State v. Clontz, 4 N.C. App. 667 (1969)
[…] “(1) that the representation was made as alleged; (2) that *669property or something of value was obtained by reason of the representation; (3) that the representation was false; (4) that it was made with intent to defraud; (5) that it actually did deceive and defraud the person to whom it was made.” State v. Carlson, 171 N.C. 818, 89 S.E. 30.

While we do not regard the indictment as a model, we are of the opinion that in the present case the indictment fulfilled each of these requirements.

G.S. 15-153 provides:

“Every criminal proceeding by warrant, indictment, information, or impeachment is sufficient in form for all intents and purposes if it express the charge against the defendant in a plain, intelligible, and explicit manner; and the same shall not be quashed, nor the judgment thereon stayed, by reason of any informality or refinement, if in the bill or proceeding, sufficient matter appears to enable the court to proceed to judgment.”