Cockrell v. City of Raleigh, 306 N.C. 479 (1982)
[…] The City of Raleigh provides public transit service through the Raleigh Transit Authority, a transit authority created by the General Assembly, and cable television service is provided pursuant to a franchise agreement. The City contends that since these services are not provided by the City proper it is not necessary to include them in the annexation report. G.S. § 160A-47(3) requires that the annexation report contain a statement setting forth the plans for extending “each major municipal service performed within the municipality at the time of annexation.” A service, such as water or sewer service, is a “municipal service” even though it is performed or furnished by an independent authority or by franchise. The requirement extends to a major service “performed within the municipality,” not performed by the municipality.