Moody v. Town of Carrboro, 301 N.C. 318 (1980)
[…] See G.S. 160A-50(g)(3). The amended report was approved by the superior court at the 4 March hearing. It is that amended report which petitioner contends is flawed.

[5] Petitioner contends maps prepared by the Town as part of the Revised Annexation Plan Report do not comply with the requirements of G.S. 160A-47(1), which provides that the report shall include:

A map or maps of the municipality and adj acent territory to show the following information:
a. The present and proposed boundaries of the municipality.
b. The present major trunk water mains and sewer interceptors and outfalls, and the proposed extensions of such mains and outfalls as required in subdivision (3) of this section.
c. The general land use pattern in the area to be annexed.

*328He contends the maps were inadequate because they failed to include the entire boundary of the Town and contained blank areas.

The eastern boundary and approximately one-fifth of the Town area was omitted. The entire area to the north and west of the Town contiguous to the area to be annexed and that area itself was included on the maps. The map showing the general land use pattern contains several blank areas. The blank areas apparently represent vacant lots which do not appear as a category on the legend of the maps. The maps are in substantial compliance with G.S. 160A-47(1).