Moody v. Town of Carrboro, 301 N.C. 318 (1980)
[…] Eckerd’s Inc., 241 N.C. 489, 85 S.E. 2d 607 (1955); see also G.S. 1A-1, Rule 15. The record indicates petitioner first moved to amend orally in open court at the 18 February 1980 hearing. A written version of the amendment was filed on 6 March 1980. The trial court denied the motion at the 18 February hearing. This denial was not an abuse of discretion. The judicial review afforded in annexation proceedings is limited in scope. The review is afforded pursuant to G.S. 160A-50 and serves as a safeguard against unreasonable and arbitrary action by the annexing municipality. See G.S. 160A-50(f). The clear intent of the legislature is that this review be expedited. The petition for review must be filed within thirty days following passage of the annexation ordinance. G.S. 160A-50(a). “Such petition shall explicitly state what exceptions are taken to the action of the governing board and what relief the petitioner seeks.” G.S. 160A-50(b) (emphasis added). The petition must be served on the town within five days of its filing and the town then has fifteen days or such additional time as the court may allow to provide the court with a transcript of the minutes relating to the annexation and a copy of the annexation report. G.S. 160A-50(b)(c). The court must then set a hearing date, preferably within thirty days following the last day for *323receiving petitions “to the end that review shall be expeditious and without unnecessary delays.” G.S. 160A-50(f). The statute requires that petitioner “explicitly state what exceptions are taken,” and he did not do this with respect to bus service. Nor did he attempt to explain his failure to raise the question of bus service in the petition he initially filed.