Rexham Corp. v. Town of Pineville, 26 N.C. App. 349 (1975)
[…] Petitioner argues that this “misunderstanding” of Judge Clarkson’s order influenced Judge Ervin in his finding that the Town Council acted reasonably in dropping back from the original annexation boundary in the manner it did as opposed to holding a new hearing for the purpose of annexing the developed land on the opposite sides of those streets originally used as boundaries.

G.S. 160A-38(g) provides:

“The court may affirm the action of the governing board without change, or it may ❖ *
(2) Remand the ordinance to the municipal governing board for amendment of the boundaries to conform to the provisions of G.S. 160A-36 if it finds that the provisions of G.S. 160A-36 have not been met; provided, that the court cannot remand the ordinance to the municipal governing board with directions to add area to the municipality which was not included in the notice of public hearing and not provided for in plans for service.”

Since the Town Council clearly had the statutory authority to amend its ordinance upon remand without increasing the area to be annexed, it is of no legal significance here whether Judge Ervin misinterpreted the order of Judge Clarkson as alleged by netitioner.