State v. Hardy, 298 N.C. 191 (1979)
[…] [1] As the Court of Appeals pointed out in State v. Kirby, 15 N.C. App. 480, 489, 190 S.E. 2d 320, 326 (1972), “[T]he charge of resisting an officer * * * and the charge of assaulting a public officer while discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office are separate and distinct offenses. * * * No actual assault or force or violence is necessary to complete the offense described by G.S. 14-223.”

An examination of the statutes verifies the correctness of the foregoing statement. G.S. 14-223 provides: “If any person shall *197willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.”