State v. Accor, 281 N.C. 287 (1972)
[…] U. S., 371 U.S. 471, 9 L.Ed. 2d 441; and State v. Gatling, 275 N.C. 625, 170 S.E. 2d 593; and U. S. v. Wade, 388 U.S. 218, 18 L.Ed. 2d 1149.

The defendants have not been denied their constitutional rights by the admission of testimony of Witt Martin and James Martin at the trial. The decision of the Court of Appeals so holding is sustained by the authorities and is correct.

[2] The defendants challenged the court’s charge on the permissible verdicts which are included lesser offenses in an indictment charging first degree burglary. G.S. 15-170 provides: “Upon the trial of any indictment the prisoner may be convicted of the crime charged therein or of a less degree of the same crime, or of an attempt to commit the crime so charged, or of an attempt to commit a less degree of the same crime.” State v. Allen, 279 N.C. 115, 181 S.E. 2d 453; State v. Fikes, 270 N.C. 780, 155 S.E. 2d 277; State v. Perry, 265 N.C. 517, 144 S.E. 2d 591; State v. Chambers, 218 N.C. 442, 11 S.E. 2d 280.