Baxter v. Jones, 283 N.C. 327 (1973)
[…] Baxter’s estate? The order of Judge Thornburg directed that the costs, including plaintiffs’ attorneys’ fees, “[Sjhall be taxed against the estate of Pearl Boyd Baxter, deceased; said attorneys’ fees shall be assessed by the Court upon the completion of all appeals in this action. . . .” Judge Thornburg did not tax fees; he undertook to direct that a later judge perform that function. The authority of the court to award fees to the attorneys for the losing parties and directing their payment out of the recovery of the winning parties is purely statutory. G.S. 6-21 provides: “Costs in the following matters shall be taxed against either party, or apportioned among the parties, in the discretion of the court; ... (2) Caveats to wills and any action or proceeding which may require the construction of any will or trust agreement, or fix the rights and duties of parties thereunder; . . .” There follows a provision dealing with attorneys’ fees in a caveat proceeding not pertinent here. In a caveat proceeding the question is whether the writing is a will. The proceeding is in rem. An in rem proceeding is one in which, strictly speaking, there are no parties.