Little v. Wachovia Bank & Trust Co., 252 N.C. 229 (1960)
[…] Trustee and Alma Lee Grubb except to the allowance of attorneys fees as part of the costs of the action to “be paid by (trustee) out of the corpus of the trust.” Substantial fees were allowed and it is true that the manner of payment places a large proportion of the burden upon the widow. G.S. 6-21 provides: “Costs in the following mat*255ters shall be taxed against either party, or apportioned among the parties, in the discretion of the court: ... 2. Caveats to wills and any action or proceeding which may require the construction of any will or trust agreement, or to fix the rights and duties of parties thereunder. . . . The word ‘costs’ as the same appears and is used in this section shall be construed to include reasonable attorneys’ fees in such amounts as the court shall in its discretion determine and allow.”