Smith ex rel. Smith v. Goldsboro Iron & Metal Co., 257 N.C. 143 (1962)
[…] Taylor, Allen ■& Warren; John H. Kerr, III, for defendants appellee.

DeNNy, C.J.

The plaintiff’s action is based solely and exclusively on the alleged negligence of defendant Warrick in parking the truck of the corporate defendant on a residential street in the City of Golds-bbro in violation of an ordinance of said City and the provisions of G.S. 20-129.1, G.S. 20-134 and G.S. 20-161.

There is no affirmative evidence tending to show that the truck of the corporate defendant did not have reflectors on the rear thereof, as Required by G.S. 20-129.1 (a), or that the truck was not otherwise equipped as required by said statute.

G.S. 20-134 provides: “Whenever a vehicle is parked or stopped upon a highway, whether attended or unattended during the times mentioned in section 20-129, there shall be displayed upon such vehicle one or more lamps projecting a white or amber light visible under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of five hundred *147feet to the front of such vehicle, and projecting a red light under like conditions from a distance of five hundred feet to the rear * * %” This section is inapplicable to a motor vehicle parked in a residential district in a city or town on a street which constitutes no part of the highway system. Neither do the provisions of G.S. 20-161 apply to parking in such districts.