Schloss v. Hallman, 255 N.C. 686 (1961)
[…] The Pontiac never stopped and the driver thereof is not identified on this record.

The defendant is entitled to a new trial if the evidence is sufficient to carry the case to the jury. Hence, we shall consider the defendant’s assignment of error based on his exceptions to the failure of the court below to grant his motion for judgment as of nonsuit interposed at the close of plaintiffs’ evidence and renewed at the close of all the evidence.

G.S. 20-150.1 in pertinent part provides. “The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass upon the right of another vehicle only under the following conditions: * * * (b) Upon a street or highway with unobstructed pavement of sufficient width which have been marked for two or more lanes of moving vehicles in each direction and are not occupied by parked vehicles.”