Rhyne v. Bailey, 254 N.C. 467 (1961)
[…] G.S. 1-151 provides that pleadings “shall be liberally construed with a view to substantial justice between the parties.”

This Court said in Wall v. Bain, 222 N.C. 375, 23 S.E. 2d 330: “It is the duty of the driver of a motor vehicle not merely to look, but to keep an outlook in the direction of travel; and he is held to the duty of seeing what he ought to have seen.” Kellogg v. Thomas, 244 N.C. 722, 94 S.E. 2d 903.

G.S. 20-140 (b) provides, “any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a. manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property shall be guilty of reckless driving.”

Plaintiffs’ evidence shows that their automobile was parked on the south side of University Drive on the campus of North Carolina State College. G.S. 20-140 applies to reckless driving upon a highway.