Mallette v. Ideal Laundry & Dry Cleaners, Inc., 245 N.C. 652 (1957)
[…] The set back distances of the house are not shown by the evidence, except by photographs. These indicate that the house is relatively close to both streets at the intersection, thus leaving a limited side-view sight distance for motorists approaching the inter*654section on either street. The evidence discloses no stop sign on the side of either street-approach to the intersection, nor any traffic control device over the center of the intersection. Therefore, upon the record as presented neither street was favored over the other, and the evidence is to be interpreted in the light of G.S. 20-155, which provides in part; “(a) When two vehicles approach or enter an intersection and/or junction at approximately the same time, the driver of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right-of-way to the vehicle on the right . . .”

(b) The driver of a vehicle approaching but not having entered an intersection and/or junction, shall yield the right-of-way to a vehicle already within such intersection and/or junction whether the vehicle in the junction is proceeding straight ahead or turning in either direction: . . .”