Swartzberg v. Reserve Life Insurance Co., 252 N.C. 150 (1960)
[…] “In general a cause or right of action accrues, so as to start the running of the statute of limitations, as soon as .the right to institute and maintain a suit arises, . . .” 54 C.J.S., Limitation of Actions § 109; 34 Am. Jur., Limitation of Actions § 113; Aydlett v. Major & Loomis Co., 211 N. C. 548, 551, 191 S.E. 31; Peal v. Martin, 207 N.C. 106, 176 S.E. 282:

Obviously, defendant’s alleged cause of action to rescind is barred by the three year statute of limitations if considered solely as an action for breach of contract. G.S. 1-52(1). The view most favorable to defendant is that G.S. 1-52(9) applies, under which an action “(f) or relief on the ground of fraud or mistake” must be .instituted within three years from the date the cause of action accrues, but in such case “the cause of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery 'by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” “In the construction of this section, the words, ‘relief on the ground of fraud,’ are used in the broad sense, to apply to all actions, both legal and equitable, where fraud is an element, and to all forms of fraud, including deception, imposition, duress, and undue influence.”