State v. Cinema Blue of Charlotte, Inc., 98 N.C. App. 628 (1990)
[…] John as one between employee and boss. Defendants’ assignment of error is therefore overruled.

[5] Defendants next complain the trial court acted improperly by dismissing defendant St. John’s motion to sever and by allowing *633the State to join all defendants and charges for one trial. Defendants point out that Mr. St. John was not alleged to have participated in a conspiracy to disseminate until after April 1987, and they argue that denial of his motion to sever, in view of evidence admitted at trial regarding events in 1985, prejudiced his defense.

G.S. 15A-926(a) allows consolidation of separate offenses for trial when the offenses charged are “based on the same act or transaction or on a series of transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.” Subsection (b) similarly permits joinder of separate defendants for trial when the several offenses charged are transactionally related. This requirement is satisfied when the offenses in question all arose out of a single conspiracy. State v. Silva, 304 N.C. 122, 282 S.E.2d 449 (1981).