Cinema I Video, Inc. v. Thornburg, 83 N.C. App. 544 (1986)
[…] This the Constitution will not allow. In my view, the strict liability feature of the Sexual Exploitation of Minor statutes renders them unconstitutional.

*586C. Inference of Minority

The inference of minority under G.S. Secs. 14-190.16 and 14-190.17 are equally infirm. The statutes read, “. . . the trier of fact may infer that a participant in sexual activity whom material through its title, text, visual representations, or otherwise represents or depicts as a minor is a minor.” G.S. Sec. 14-190.16; G.S. Sec. 14-190.17. When the effect of a statute places the burden on the defendant to prove that a participant in a movie is over eighteen years of age, the defendant has been denied due process.