Cinema I Video, Inc. v. Thornburg, 83 N.C. App. 544 (1986)
[…] We hold, consistent with our reasoning supra, with respect to the subject statutory inference, that this is a paradigmatic case of a state statute whose legitimate reach dwarfs its arguably impermissible applications. Ferber, supra, at 773, 73 L.Ed. 2d at 1133, 102 S.Ct. at 3363.

[13] Plaintiffs’ last argument is that G.S. 14-190.17 and G.S. 14-190.13 are unconstitutionally vague and do not provide fair notice of their prohibitions. G.S. 14-190.17 makes it unlawful to disseminate material that contains a “visual representation” of a minor engaged in sexual activity. G.S. 14490.17(b) as quoted supra also refers to “visual representations.” In G.S. 14-190.13(2), “material” is defined as “pictures, drawings, video recordings, films or other visual depictions or representations but not material consisting entirely of written words.” Plaintiffs opine that the use of such language as “representations” forces the plaintiffs to guess at what activity and material is prohibited and therefore has a chilling effect on the exercise of their right to free speech as guaranteed by the First Amendment of the Constitution of the United