State v. Harrell, 96 N.C. App. 426 (1989)
[…] We find this test was administered within a relevant time which is defined as “[a]ny time after the driving in which the driver still has in his body alcohol consumed before or during the driving.” N.C.G.S. § 20-4.01(33a). Since the defendant does not contend he consumed any alcohol after driving, we must assume, as evidently did the jury, that the alcohol measured during the breathalyzer test was consumed before or during the driving.

*434B

[4] We also find the evidence supported defendant’s conviction of N.C.G.S. § 20-111(2) (1983) which makes it illegal for any person “to willfully display an expired license on a vehicle knowing the same to be expired.” That the license had expired in 1985 was readily apparent by visual observation thereof, and thus the defendant was on notice of the violation. In addition, Officer Palmer related the defendant’s admission of not having the vehicle properly registered.

C