Kirkman v. Wilson, 98 N.C. App. 242 (1990)
[…] I. North Carolina Real Property Marketable Title Act

Initially, we note that “[t]he Real Property Marketable Title Act was enacted by the General Assembly of North Carolina in an effort to expedite the alienation and marketability of real property.” Heath v. Turner, 309 N.C. 483, 488, 308 S.E. 2d 244, 247 (1983), citing Note, North Carolina Marketable Title Act Section 47B-2ÍD)— Proof of Title-Relief at Last for the Plaintiff Instituting Land Actions, 10 W.F.L. Rev. 312 (1974).

G.S. 47B-2 provides:

Marketable record title to estate in real property; 30-year unbroken chain of title of record; effect of marketable title.
(a) Any person having the legal capacity to own real property in this State, who, alone or together with his predecessors in title, shall have been vested with any estate in real property of record for 30 years or more, shall have a marketable record title to such estate in real property.
(b) A person has an estate in real property of record for 30 years or more when the public records disclose a title transaction affecting the title to the real property which has been of record for not less than 30 years purporting to create such estate either in:
(1) The person claiming such estate; or
(2) Some other person from whom, by one or more title transactions, such estate has passed to the person claiming such estate;
with nothing appearing of record, in either case, purporting to divest such claimant of the estate claimed.
(c) Subject to the matters stated in G.S. 47B-3, such marketable record title shall be free and clear of all rights, estates, interests, claims or charges whatsoever, the existence of which depends upon any act, title transaction, event or omission that occurred prior to such 30-year period. All such rights, estates, interests, claims or charges, however denominated, whether such rights, estates, interests, claims or charges are or appear to be held or asserted by a person *247sui juris or under a disability, whether such person is natural or corporate, or is private or governmental, are hereby declared to be null and void.
(d) In every action for the recovery of real property, to quiet title, or to recover damages for trespass, the establishment of a marketable record title in any person pursuant to this statute shall be prima facie evidence that such person owns title to the real property described in his record chain of title. (1973, c. 255, s. 1; c. 881; 1981, c. 682, s. 11.)