Kirkman v. Wilson, 98 N.C. App. 242 (1990)
[…] G.S. 47B-4. In order to protect the rights of those with non-possessory interests in property in the years immediately following the Act’s enactment, the 1973 Act did not become effective against those interests created prior to the Act’s enactment until three years after the enactment of the Act. G.S. 47B-5. Nothing in the Act indicates that the General Assembly intended to except vested remainders from its application. The only exceptions are stated in G.S. 47B-3 which enumerates the rights left unaffected by the Act. While G.S. 47B-3 does not explicitly list vested remainders, we infer that vested remainders are exempted if they are “disclosed by . . . the muniments of title of which such 30 year chain of record title is formed” provided they are referred to specifically by reference to book and page of recorded title transaction which imposed, transferred, or con*248tinued those rights, estates, interests, claims, or charges. G.S. 47B-30); see also Town of Winton v.